2017, Number 3
Rev Latin Infect Pediatr 2017; 30 (3)
Zúñiga CIR, Caro LJ
PDF size: 172.76 Kb.
ABSTRACTTriclosan is the most common antiseptic active ingredient used in various types of soap. It is also added to various personal care products and cosmetics, including toothpaste, lotions and shampoos, as well as other products such as clothes, kitchenware, furniture and toys, hand gels, hand wipes with the prevention of bacterial contamination and the growth of bacteria. The use of these products, containing 0.1 to 0.3% of the compound, is absorbed through the mucosa, skin, mouth and gastrointestinal tract. After its absorption, Triclosan is not permanent as free Triclosan and its compounds; are eliminated within 24 hours. The use of triclosan remains controversial because several adverse effects have been reported, including allergies, resistance to antibiotics, endocrine disruptions, acute-chronic toxicity and bioaccumulation; even carcinogenic substances have been identified.